Friday, July 17, 2009

Card Patterns Sketch 26 and KWerner Color Inspiration

Whew! It's a two-fer! I haven't done that in a long time! WEll it just so happens there were tons of great challenges I wanted to do this week and hubs is out in the wilderness tonight so I am just cranking out crafty, I figured, why not? Dishes can wait. LOL! So this card came together using the colors from Kristina Werner and the sketch from Card Patterns. I ended up with some fun results.
OK, so these aren't really baby card colors but I think I made it work anyway? The vintage-y lace edge on the sketch and many other elements in the sketch meant I had room for the SIX colors in Kristina's challenge. I also had this awesome 3-D star template from Kelleigh Ratlaff (she's linked on my side bar) that I wanted to try out. My plan was to use half of the template and make a 3-D element on a card...it worked! I will SO do this again!
Check that star out! Some ink really set off the raised and recessed edges and the embossed and glittered swirls using a Papertrey stamp set (Fancy Flourishes) really give this card some tactile qualities. Adding some celery ink to the celery cardstock also added a vintage-y depth to the background and, of course, good ol swiss dots to the rescue.

OK, I think I am done posting tonight. Sorry for the onslaught of posts today but I had *deadlines*! LOL These challenges were the perfect fun for the end of a challenging but satisfying week. Y'all know what I mean, sometimes you just gotta say, "what the craft" and make something just for the joy of it. Thanks for visiting!

9 comments:

Kelley Eubanks said...

Thats so funny... I will have to say that from now on instead of what the crap! :) This is GREAT! That sketch intimidated me so I didnt even give it a try! You did great! It is perfect!

Winter said...

Very sweet! I love how the star came out! :)

Jane said...

Awesome card!

Sheila said...

Lovely card. I like the detail in the star.

Kimberly said...

I love your card! Nice work with both the sketch and the color challenge! :) I did both also but in 2 seperate cards. Come by and check them out if you get a chance!!

:) Have a great weekend!

Kelleigh said...

This is so gorgeous!!! I love what you did with the star! I'm totally going to show this off on my blog!

Karen said...

Holey Camole Macarole Miss Dana!! I commented on your butterfly card last night...I think and I come back to three cards! You're on a crafty roll....good for you!! I love that star!!! I'll have to keep it in mind when I go shopping. ;-) Quite a fun piece of crafty goodness here and I'm off to check out your other cards that I have yet to inhale! :>

Elise said...

You are really ON TO THE MOTHER LODE of card creations, little girl! DANG! This is beyond description for lil' old me. I don't know how or what to qualify my love for more! Each element of this card is almost more breathtaking than the previous! WOW! What if I just said, "WOW!"? Great stuff, baby!

Michelle Bertuzzi said...

I really love this card! Your use of fun & bright colors are gorgeous.